Data Protection

When using our websites, we process your personal data for various purposes, e.g. so that you can contact us or purchase a product in our webshop. In doing so, we comply with the statutory data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “DS-GVO”) and the Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter “BDSG”).

I. Responsible department

The responsible department for the processing of your personal data on our website (https://www.hanseatenbremen.de/en/) ist the following:

Hanseaten pet care GmbH
Heerenholz 10
28307 Bremen

You can also reach us by phone at +49 (0) 421 / 4896 – 187 or by e-mail at info@hanseatenbremen.de.

II. Processing of your personal data

Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. The term processing covers various actions in which personal data is, for example, collected, recorded, organized, stored, modified, deleted, disclosed or transmitted.

In this section, we explain which personal data we process for which purposes and on what legal basis this is done and how long we store your data.

1. Server-Log-Dateien

When you visit our websites, information about your visit is automatically stored in so-called server log files, which your Internet browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • URL visited
  • Time of server request
  • IP address
  • Size of the data request

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The storage of your IP address in our system is necessary so that we can correctly display the accessed website to you. The legal basis for the temporary storage of this data in log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest lies in ensuring the functionality and optimization of our website.

We store the log files for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose. If the provision is necessary for the presentation of the website, the purpose is achieved when you have ended your session. This is usually the case when you leave the website. The log files are then deleted; on the general website after 7 days at the latest.

2. Contact options

a. Contact forms

We offer you the opportunity to send us your questions or comments via contact forms. We process personal data from the contact forms exclusively for processing your respective request. The data is not passed on to third parties in this respect. However, if you have specific inquiries about products, personal data will be transmitted within our group of companies for the purpose of responding.

The data entered by you in the contact form will be deleted as soon as the purpose for processing no longer applies and no conflicting legal or contractual obligations oblige us to continue storing the data. As a rule, the purpose ceases to apply when we have completed the processing of your request.

b. E-mail, fax, mail, phone

On our website we have also published our contact address including telephone number and e-mail address. If you want to contact us via these contact channels, the information you provide and possibly your name and contact address (depending on the contact channel, the e-mail or phone number, or postal address). We process this data for the purpose of processing your communication.

Depending on the request of your inquiry, we process this data either on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO, insofar as it concerns pre-contractual measures or a contract concluded with us, or on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. In this case, our legitimate interest in processing your data is to be able to respond to you as quickly as possible or directly to your message.

This data will be deleted insofar as it is no longer required to achieve the respective purpose, i.e. basically as soon as the respective correspondence with you has ended. Mandatory contractual or legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

3. Links to other websites

On our websites you will find links to other websites, e.g. social bookmarks to Twitter or Instagram. These websites are not operated by us. For the processing of your personal data on these websites, the data protection statements of the respective operator apply.

4. Cookies

Our pages use so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that can be stored locally by a website in the memory of your Internet browser on the computer you are using. In particular, cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser.

You can also set your Internet browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies or so that they are generally rejected. You can then decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. However, if you do not accept cookies, the presentation and the offer of our websites may no longer function or may only function to a limited extent. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. Once cookies have been set, you can delete them yourself at any time by calling up the corresponding menu item in your Internet browser or by deleting the cookies on your hard drive. You can find details on this in the help menu of your Internet browser.

You will be informed about the setting of cookies on our websites by a so-called cookie notice layer and can make decisions about the setting of the individual types of cookies.

There are different types of cookies. A rough distinction is made between technically necessary cookies (mostly session cookies), analysis cookies and advertising cookies (mostly persistent cookies that are stored beyond the mere one-time visit to a website).

a. Technically necessary cookies

These cookies are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function). The session ID in the login cookie as well as further information, e.g. about your shopping cart contents, are stored and transmitted.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO, as we have a legitimate interest in the error-free operation of the website and want to provide you with our services optimized.

If you object to the use or configure your internet browser accordingly, content may no longer be displayed correctly or the website may not be accessible.

b. Cookies for advertising and analyses

In addition, we also use analysis and advertising cookies. These cookies allow us to analyze the use of our websites and to display targeted, individualized or personalized advertising on the website for you. This includes, for example, the frequency of page views or the use of functions or advertising space on the website. The use of the analysis cookies is intended to improve the quality of our website and its content. The use of advertising cookies occurs, due to our marketing interest.

We only use these types of cookies if you have given your consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) DS-GVO. You can give us this consent by setting the cookie notice layer accordingly, which you will be shown when you first visit our websites. You can change these settings at any time and thus revoke your consent. Please note that the revocation of your consent is only effective for the future. The previous processing based on the consent remains unaffected.

Websites are also operated that enable preference management of online advertising companies (online behavioral advertising) for users, which are then stored in the browser. You can access this site at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement.

Below you will find the analysis and advertising cookies we use:

aa. Google Analytics with anonymization function

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street 4, Ireland (“Google Analytics”). On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

We use Google Analytics only with the IP anonymization configuration enabled (“gat._anonymizeIp();”) to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). This means that your IP address is anonymized by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (german): http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

A corresponding commission agreement has been concluded with Google in accordance with Art. 28 DS-GVO. You can access the terms and conditions in this regard at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/? Google may also process your personal data in the USA. In this case, the data transfer takes place on the basis of EU standard contractual clauses.

bb. Google Ads

We also use the Google Ads advertising tool from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street 4, Ireland (“Google Ads”) on our websites. In this context, we use the Google Ads Conversion analysis service on our website.

If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie is stored on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 90 days and do not serve to identify you personally.

If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed with Google and have been redirected to our site. The information obtained with the help of these cookies is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. Through these statistics, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently called up by the respective user. We or other advertisers via Google Ads do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will learn and store your IP address.

You can prevent the cookie from being set by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, such as a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from the domain googleadservices.com. You can obtain Google’s privacy policy in this regard at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

In addition, a corresponding agreement has been concluded with Google regarding the commissioning agreement in accordance with Art. 28 DS-GVO. You can access the terms and conditions in this regard at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/? Under certain circumstances, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. In this case, the data transfer takes place on the basis of EU standard contractual clauses concluded between us and Google LLC.

5. Other website tools that use tracking mechanisms

In addition, we also use various website tools on our websites to offer you various functionalities on our websites. We only use these website tools if you have expressly consented to this. The authorization basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO, unless another authorization basis results from the following subsections.

This concerns, for example, social media widgets. These are icons or buttons from social media providers such as Twitter that enable interaction for you with these services.

The respective data processing purposes, data categories and legal bases can be found in the corresponding sections.

a. Google Web Fonts

Our websites use so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts, which are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street 4, Ireland (“Google Web Fonts”). When you call up a page, your Internet browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the Internet browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Under certain circumstances, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This data transfer takes place on the basis of EU standard contractual clauses.

b. Google Tag Manager

Our websites use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). By using the Google Tag Manager, website tags can be managed via an interface. The service only implements tags, not cookies, on your computer. Consequently, no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. For more information, please visit http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

c. Wordfence Security

The “Wordfence Security” service, which is operated by Defiant Inc, 800 5th Ave, Suite 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA, is used to secure our online offering. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

The website uses the PlugIn to protect against viruses and malware and to defend against attacks by computer criminals. In order to recognize whether the visitor is a human or a robot, the PlugIn sets cookies. For the purpose of protection against brute force and DDoS attacks or comment spam, IP addresses are stored on Wordfence servers. IP addresses classified as harmless are placed on a white list. Wordfence Security secures our website and thus protects visitors to the website from viruses and malware. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The Live Traffic View option (real-time live traffic) of the PlugIn is switched off, as it is not mandatory.

More information on the collection and use of data by Wordfence Security can be found in Defiant’s privacy policy: https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy/.

d. Google reCAPTCHA v3

On this website we use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or abused by machine and automated processing (bots / robots). The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual ownership on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam. In the context of the use of Google reCAPTCHA, there may also be a transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. In this case, the data transfer takes place on the basis of EU standard contractual clauses.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

III. Security on our websites

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us, our websites use SSL or TLS encryption.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We also secure our websites and other systems through appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular checks, we point out that complete protection against all risks is not possible.

IV. Your rights as a data subject

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject as explained below, please feel free to contact us at info@hanseatenbremen.de.

1. Right of revocation (Art. 7 (3) DS-GVO)

You have the right to revoke your consent for the processing for which you have given consent at any time. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. This means that the revocation only applies to the future. You will be informed of this before giving your consent.

2. Right of information (Art. 15 DS-GVO, § 34 BDSG)

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to obtain information about this personal data and the following information:

  • Purposes of processing;
  • Categories of personal data;
  • Recipients of the personal data, in particular if this is done vis-à-vis recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  • If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored, or at least the criteria for determining the storage period;
  • The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of your personal data or to restriction of processing or a right to object;
  • The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • The origin of the personal data (insofar as we do not collect the data from you ourselves);
  • Whether automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR, is taking place and, if so, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on you.

If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure that the provisions of the GDPR are complied with by these recipients.

3. Right of rectification (Art. 16 DS-GVO, § 35 BDSG)

You have a right to rectify any inaccurate personal data relating to you.

4. Right of deletion (Art. 17 DS-GVO, § 35 BDSG)

You may request the erasure of your personal data, for example, if your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed. If we have made your data public and are obliged to erase it, we will take reasonable steps, taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, to inform those responsible that you have requested erasure.

5. Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DS-GVO)

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data; in such a case, the data will be blocked for any processing. This right exists in particular if the accuracy of the personal data is disputed between you and us.

6. Obligation to notify (Art. 19 GDPR)

We are obliged to inform all recipients to whom your data has been disclosed about a correction or deletion of your data or a restriction of processing. This does not apply only if this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

7. Right to data portability (Art. 20 DS-GVO)

You have the right to receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. If

  • the processing of the data is based on your consent or on a contract and
  • the processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures

you may request that we transfer the data directly to a third party, insofar as this is technically feasible. This right must not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

8. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling (Art. 22 DS-GVO)

In the context of the processing of your data for the performance of the contract, your data will not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing.

9. Right of objection (Art. 21 DS-GVO)

If we process your data on the basis of an overriding legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this if the reasons for this arise from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In this case, we will no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. These must override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If we process your data for the purpose of direct marketing, you may object to the processing of the data without stating any reasons. This also applies to profiling, insofar as this is related to direct advertising.

The objection has the consequence that we no longer process your data for these purposes. You can send an objection informally to the contact address listed above.

10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority (Art. 77 DS-GVO)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of data concerning you infringes the GDPR. This is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies to which you may be entitled.

V. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration if this should be necessary, e.g. in the event of legal changes. You can view the current version of the privacy policy at any time on our website.

Version 1.6 / 19.05.2021